Patient Profiles

This section provides you with patient profile-based training covering the diagnostic value of each additional technique to an individual case.

Laura – 45 years
Laura – 45 years

Female, 45 years, no comorbidity
Symptoms: Fatigue during last 3 months
Presentation to her family physician: Pale
Laboratory results: Leucocytes 4800/µl with a normal differential blood count, Hemoglobin 10 g/dl, Hematocrit 29%, MCV 110 fl, Platelets 480.000/µl, Haemoccult negative

Duration: 43 min. Added on: 15-05-2013. CME: 1 credit point. Fictitious patient profile and picture.

Matthew - 68 years
Matthew - 68 years

Male, 68 years, no significant past medical history; business man
Symptoms: increased fatigue over several months. Presentation to his family physician: Pale
Lab result: Leucocytes 5000/µl with a normal differential blood count, Hemoglobin 9 g/dl, Hematocrit 28%, MCV 110 fl, Platelets 253.000/µl, Haemoccult negative, Serum iron 80 µg/dl (normal range Men: 65 to 176 μg/dl) with a normal total iron-binding capacity (TIBC), Ferritin 130µg/dl (normal range Men 18-270 µg/dl)

Duration: 41 min. Added on: 15-05-2013. CME: 1 credit point. Fictitious patient profile and picture.

Lucas - 65 years
Lucas - 65 years

Male, 65 years, no significant past medical history
Symptoms: fatigue
Presentation to his family physician: in the clinical examination no clinical abnormalities
Laboratory results: Leucocytes 16000/µl, Differential blood count: 9% Monocytes, Hemoglobin 9 g/dl, Platelets 235.000/µl

Duration: 49 min. Added on: 23-05-2013. CME: 1 credit point. Fictitious patient profile and picture.

John – 65 years
John – 65 years

Male, 65 years, no significant past medical history
Symptoms: increased fatigue, night-sweats, some slightly enlarged lymph-nodes (cervical, axillar), he felt discomfortable in his left upper abdomen. Presentation to his family physician: slightly enlarged spleen
Laboratory results: Leucocytes 25000/µl, Differential blood count: 5% Monocytes, Hemoglobin 9 g/dl, Hematocrit 28%, Platelets 100.000/µl

Duration: 27 min. Added on: 23-05-2013. CME: 1 credit point. Fictitious patient profile and picture.

Tyrone - 80 years
Tyrone - 80 years

Male, 80 years, coronary heart disease, hypertension
Symptoms: fatigue, short of breath over the last 4 months
Presentation to his internal physician: pale
Laboratory results: Leucocytes 3400/µl with a normal differential blood count, Hemoglobin 8 g/dl, Hematocrit 28%, MCV 102 fl, Platelets 83.000/µl

Duration: 29 min. Added on: 23-05-2013. CME: 1 credit point. Fictitious patient profile and picture.

Ben - 82 years
Ben - 82 years

Male, 82 years,coronary artery disease, bypass surgery in the past, now in reasonably good health
Symptoms: bruising and bleeding from his gums, increased fatigue
Presentation to his family physician: petechiae, purpura, pale
Laboratory results: Leucocytes 2000/µl, Differential blood count: 3% Blasts, Hemoglobin 8 g/dl, Platelets 35.000/µl

Duration: 40 min. Added on: 23-05-2013. CME: 1 credit point. Fictitious patient profile and picture.

Amy – 70 years
Amy – 70 years

Female, 70 years, no significant comorbidities
Symptoms: increased fatigue
Presentation to her family physician: pale
Laboratory results: Leucocytes 6000/µl with a normal differential blood count, Hemoglobin 9 g/dl, Hematocrit 28%, MCV 110 fl, Platelets 117.000/µl

Duration: 17 min. Added on: 23-05-2013. CME: 1 credit point. Fictitious patient profile and picture.

Jasmine - 70 years
Jasmine - 70 years

Female, 70 years, no significant past medical history, no significant comorbidities
Symptoms: increasing fatigue, series of infections with the need of antibiotics
Presentation to her internal specialist: in the clinical examination no clinical abnormalities
Laboratory results: Leucocytes 5000/µl, Differential blood count: Neutrophils 800/µl, Hemoglobin 8,5 g/dl, Hematocrit 27%, MCV 110 fl, Platelets 90.000/µl

Duration: 53 min. Added on: 23-05-2013. CME: 1 credit point. Fictitious patient profile and picture.

Josep Carreras
Gustave Roussy / VUmc
UTZ
UMG
University of Rochster
Karolinksa